2007 Results

A total of 16 different sailboats, 54 sailors and 22 Race Committee/Crash Boat workers participated in the 2007 Bob Evans Regatta!   Nine different boats (and 11 different skippers) won races this year in an indication of the how fast some of the newer sailors are improving. That's fantastic and next year let's have more boats and people, and more different winners!   Here are the results after 18 races on 9 race days.

 

Lightnings

Race

Ned Hinds/
Guillaume Joffrees

Bob Shapiro/
Josh Gershuny

Dave Sandmann/ Norbert Church/
Bob Murphy/
David Darrah

John Boynton/
Bob Boynton/
Amy Byron

Mike Aversa/ Amy Byron

July 1 #1

2

3

4

5

1

July 1 #2

2

3

1

4

6

July 8 #1

1

2

4

3

6

July 22 #1

1

3

2

4

6

July 22 #2

2

1

4

3

6

July 22 #3

1

2

4

3

6

July 29 #1

1

2

3

6

6

July 29 #2

1

2

3

6

6

August 5 #1

1

2

3

6

6

August 5 #2

1

2

3

6

6

August 12 #1

2

1

6

6

6

August 12 #2

1

2

6

6

6

August 19 #1

2

1

3

6

6

August 19 #2

1

2

3

6

6

August 19 #3

1

2

3

6

6

September 1 #1

1

2

5 OCS

3

6

September 1 #2

2

1

4

3

6

September 1 #3

2

1

4

3

6

Points Best 10

10

15

28

37

55

 


 

Open Class

 

Catamaran

Keel

Centerboard

Race

Jim Murphy
Catamaran 56838

Mark Iber
/Peter Hellfach Catamaran Wind Dancer

Kerry McCoole
Catamaran
Toothless Dog

Jeff Cain
Catamaran

Dennis Unger
Star Gale

Greg King
Hunter
Y-Knot

Wayne Donle Day Sailor Pinniped

Mike Curtin Sunfish

Kyle Gershuny Force 5

Jesse Schrauf-
nagel Sunfish

Bob Duggan Sunfish

Greg Shapiro Windsurfer

Tylee Schrauf-
nagel Sunfish

July 1 #1

2

DNS

1

DNF

3

4

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 1 #2

2

DNS

1

4

3

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 8 #1

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

3

DNS

4

DNS

DNS

5

DNS

DNS

July 22 #1

1

4

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

DNS

3

DNS

5

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 22 #2

1

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

3

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 22 #3

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 29 #1

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

July 29 #2

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

1

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNF

Aug 5 #1

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

1

3

4

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 5 #2

4

DNS

DNS

DNS

3

2

1

DNS

DNS

5

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 12 #1

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 12 #2

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 19 #1

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

1

5

4

DNS

3

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 19 #2

2

DNS

DNS

DNS

3

DNS

1

DNS

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Aug 19 #3

1

DNS

DNS

DNS

2

DNS

DNF

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Sept 1 #1

2

4

DNS

DNS

3

1

5

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Sept 1 #2

3

4

DNS

DNS

1

2

5

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

6

DNS

Sept 1 #3

2

3

DNS

DNS

3

1

5

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

DNS

Best 10

15

36

50

58

20

14

46

55

57

58

59

60

60

 

September 1, 2007 Results

 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Y-Knot

Greg King

Michele O'Neil Kincaid, Peter

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Catamaran 734 Wind Dancer

Mark Iber

Peter Hellfach

4

Day Sailor - Pinniped

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

5

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

1

Y-Knot

Greg King

Michele O'Neil Kincaid, Peter

2

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

3

Catamaran 734 Wind Dancer

Mark Iber

Peter Hellfach

4

Day Sailor - Pinniped

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

5

Windsurfer

Greg Shapiro

 

6

3
Around
the
Lake

Y-Knot

Greg King

Michele O'Neil Kincaid, Peter

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Catamaran 734 Wind Dancer

Mark Iber

Peter Hellfach

4

Day Sailor - Pinniped

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

5

 

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Naut!

Guillaume Joffrees

Karen Hinds, Ned Hinds

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

2

What Now!

John Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Steve Smith

3

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Master Jeoung

4 (OCS)

2

Miss Behavin'

Guillaume Joffrees

Karen Hinds, Ned Hinds

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Amy Byron

2

What Now!

John Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Steve Smith

3

Three Men in a Tub

Bob Murphy

Dave Sandmann, Master Jeoung

4

3
Around
the
Lake

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Amy Byron

2

What Now!

John Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Steve Smith

3

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Master Jeoung

4

 

Race Committee: Pam Daigneault, Werner Daigneault, Marion Hinds, Master Park, Master Choi, Master Lee

Crash Boat: Roger Williams, Joan Joffrees

 

August 19, 2007 Results

 

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Amy Byron

2

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Norb Church

3

2

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Amy Byron

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

2

Three Men in a Tub

Bob Murphy

Dave Sandmann, Norb Church

3

3

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Amy Byron

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

2

Three Men in a Tub

Norb Church

Bob Murphy, Dave Sandmann

3

 


 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Force 5

Kyle Gershuny

Spencer Carvill

3

Day Sailor

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

4

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Caroline King

5

2

Day Sailor

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Force 5

Kyle Gershuny

Spencer Carvill

DNF

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Caroline King

DNS

3

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

2

Day Sailor

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

DNF

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Caroline King

DNS

Force 5

Kyle Gershuny

Spencer Carvill

DNS

 

Race Committee: Roger Williams, Dorothy and Mikko Peuramarju (Caroline King's parents)

Crash Boat: Various boats were watching out for us - Thank You!

 

August 12. 2007 Results

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Miss Behavin'

Josh Gershuny

Bob Shapiro, Kyle Gershuny

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds

2

2

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds

1

Miss Behavin'

Josh Gershuny

Bob Shapiro, Kyle Gershuny

2

 

 

 

 

 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Ian Gershuny

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

David Darrah

2

2

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Ian Gershuny

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

David Darrah

2

Race Committee: Pam and Werner Daigneault, Marion Hinds

Crash Boat: Roger Williams

 

August 5. 2007 Results

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny

2

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, David Darrah

3

2

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny

2

Three Men in a Tub

David Darrah

Dave Sandmann, Bob Murphy

3

 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Caroline King

3

O'Day Daysailor

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

4

2

O'Day Daysailor

Rob Donle

Wayne Donle

1

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Caroline King

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

4

Red/White Sailfish

??

 

5

 

Race Committee: Pam and Werner Daigneault, Master Moon, Master Park, Master Lim, Master Leouong

Crash Boat: Walter Unger, Phyllis Unger, Ken Migilton

 

July 29. 2007 Results

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Mike Baker, Kyle Gershuny

2

Two Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy

3

2

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Mike Baker, Kyle Gershuny

2

Two Men in a Tub

Bob Murphy

Dave Sandmann

3

 

 

 

 

 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

1

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Ian Gershuny

2

Green/White Sunfish

Tylee Schraufnagel

 

3

2

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Ryan Gershuny

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

DNF

Green/White Sunfish

Tylee Schraufnagel

 

DNS

O'Day Sailor

Wayne Donle

Rob Donle

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

Race Committee: Roger Williams, Joan Joffrees

 

 

Crash Boat: Ian, Linda, Josh and Erin Gershuny

 

 

July 22. 2007 Results

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Norb Church

2

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny

3

What Now!

Amy Byron

Kevin Landt, Ann Madden

4

2

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

2

What Now!

Amy Byron

Kevin Landt, Ann Madden

3

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Norb Church

4

3

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny

2

What Now!

Amy Byron

Kevin Landt, Ann Madden

3

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Norb Church

4

 


 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

1

Red/White/Blue Sunfish

Mike Curtin

 

2

Catamaran 734

Mark Iber

Peter Hellfach

3

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Jan Williams

4

Green/White Sunfish

Jesse Schraufnagel

 

5

2

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Steve Ferguson (?)

1

Catamaran 734

Mark Iber

Peter Hellfach

2

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Jan Williams

3

3

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Jan Williams

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Steve Ferguson (?)

DNF

 

Race Committee: Pam and Werner Daigneault

Crash Boat: Roger Williams, Joan Joffrees, Wayne Donle

 

 

July 8th, 2007

 

Lightnings

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees

1

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Mike Baker, Margo Krukonis

2

What Now!

John Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Laura (Boynton) Hauerwas

3

Three Men in a Tub

Dave Sandmann

Bob Murphy, Norb Church

4

 

Open Class

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Catamaran 56538

Jim Murphy

Steve Ferguson

1

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

2

Y-Knot?

Greg King

Michele O'Neil Kincaid

3

Red/White/Blue Sunfish

Mike Curtin

Meg

4

Green/White Sunfish

Bob Duggan

Jamie

5

 

Race Committee: Roger Williams, Joan Joffrees

Crash Boat: Walter Unger, Phyllis Unger, someone else

 

July 1st, 2008

Lightnings July 1

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

The Blind Squirrel

Mike Aversa

Amy Byron, Kevin Landt

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Master Chang

2

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

3

Three Men in a Tub

Norb Church

Bob Murphy

4

What Now!

Bob Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Laura Hauerwas

5

2

Three Men in a Tub

Norb Church

Bob Murphy

1

Naut!

Ned Hinds

Karen Hinds, Master Chang

2

Miss Behavin'

Bob Shapiro

Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny

3

What Now!

Bob Boynton

Jamie Boynton, Laura Hauerwas

4

The Blind Squirrel

Mike Aversa

Amy Byron, Kevin Landt

DNF Capsize

 

Open Class July 1

Race

Boat

Skipper

Crew

Place

1

Toothless Dog

Kerry McCoole

Keelan McCoole, Maggie McCoole

1

56838 Catamaran

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Y-Knot?

Greg King

James

4

2

Toothless Dog

Kerry McCoole

Keelan McCoole, Maggie McCoole

1

56838 Catamaran

Jim Murphy

Deb Ames

2

Gale

Dennis Unger

Stephen Van Beaver

3

Other Catamaran

Jeff Cain

Doug Cain, ??? Cain

4??

Y-Knot?

Greg King

James

DNS